Privacy Policy

We, at Green Elephant Limited (“Green Elephant”), have written this Privacy Policy to demonstrate that we take your privacy seriously and to reassure you that we take care of your information. All personal information collected by us is held in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993 and any other applicable privacy legislation.

This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect from you, why we collect it and what we do with it. It applies to both the personal information you submit to this website (the “Site”), for example, when you register or make a purchase and also to any information that we collect when you visit the Site which does not personally identify you, for example, details about your browsing history.

By visiting the Site, you consent to us collecting such information and using it, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
Green Elephant may update, alter or otherwise change this Privacy Policy as the need arises, with or without notice to you. All changes will be effective immediately they are uploaded to the Site. You agree to check the Privacy Policy and be bound by the Privacy Policy that is in effect at the time at which you access the Site.

1. Collection, use and retention of personal information

Just visiting
You may browse and access information contained on this Site without providing personally identifiable information.

Collection of personal information
Green Elephant collects personal information such as your name, address, email address and telephone number when you create an account on the Site. When you make a purchase we also collect your delivery address and information about the items you have purchased. This information is collected for the purpose of administering your account, processing your orders, delivering your items purchased, for our own internal records and for contacting you in relation to your purchase or sending you information that we think you may be interested in (including by email). It is important that any information that you submit to us is accurate, complete and up to date as we rely on the information you provide.

Orders placed on the Green Elephant marketplace are fulfilled by our third party Vendors and as such we will share your name, address, telephone number, order details and any further required information with them to enable the completion of your order. Green Elephant Vendors are not allowed to share or use your personal information for any purpose other than to fulfil your order.

Collection of personal information by third parties
Any third party that we use to process payments for purchases made through this Site may also collect your personal information. Please refer to the relevant third party’s privacy policy for further details. Green Elephant does not have access to or store your credit or debit card details.

Use and disclosure of personal information
Green Elephant holds all personal information collected through the Site in accordance with the requirements set out in the Privacy Act 1993. In particular:

a. Personal information will be used only for the purposes for which it is collected, and will be retained only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected (including any time that we are required by law to retain such information).

b. Other than as set out above, we will not release personal information to any third party except where required or permitted by law, where the individual has authorised us to do so or where disclosure is connected to the purpose for which the information was collected.

c. Under no circumstances will we sell or rent out your personal information to third parties.

2. Access to and correction of personal information

You can ask to see the personal information that we hold about you at any time by writing to us at the addresses set out on our contact page. Similarly, if you need to correct, change or delete any personal information that we hold about you then you may provide details to us at the same address.

3. Opting out of email communications

If you no longer wish to receive newsletters or other marketing communications from Green Elephant by email you can follow the unsubscribe link which will be clearly visible on any email we send.

4. Other information collected whilst you browse our site / cookies

We collect statistics about visitors to our site to improve our site and monitor traffic. This information does not identify individual users and does not result in personal information being collected or stored about you.

To make full use of our Site and benefit from certain personalisation features your computer must be set up to accept cookies.

Your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie when you access our Site. These are small text files that identify your computer to our server. The data we collect through these cookies is solely for the purpose of enhancing our Site and to provide you with a better browsing experience. The cookies we use do not store sensitive information such as your name or address and can’t harm your computer. You may disable cookies by modifying your internet browser settings, however, our Site may not function as intended and we accept no liability to you for this.

5. Security

Green Elephant uses all reasonable efforts to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information, maintain data accuracy and ensure your personal information is used appropriately. However, you understand and acknowledge that the internet is inherently insecure and Green Elephant cannot always prevent and is not responsible for, interception or “hacking” of information transmitted through this Site by unauthorised third parties.

6. Links to third party websites

This Site may contain links to third party websites. Green Elephant has no control over these third party sites or their privacy policies, and encourages users to review such policies prior to submitting any personal information to them.

This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us.

Contact

If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact us here.

 

Last amended 23 May 2018.